Allantoin
(Comfrey Root) - A
natural healing agent for skin which has the ability to treat minor
wounds and skin irritations, and to stimulate the growth of new skin
cells.
Alpha
Hydroxy Acids - Fruit acids obtained from sugar cane,
citrus fruits, and apples. These specialized acids are used as an
effective exfoliant which also stimulates cell renewal resulting in
improved skin texture accompanied by a reduction in fine lines and
wrinkles. Levels of around 5% are less irritating to the skin and
considered safer than formulas containing 10% and above.
Aloe
Vera - Used in skin care products as a moisturizer and
softener. Contains polysaccharides, glycoproteins, silica, and trace
organic acids. Soothing to the skin when applied to burns and
irritations.
Ascorbyl
Palmitate (Vitamin C) - A
preservative and an excellent natural anti-oxidant used to help
prevent free radical damage in the skin. Studies have shown that it
inhibits the formation of freckles and age spots caused by U. V.
radiation.
Avocado
Oil - Contains Vitamins A, D and E, plus sulfur, and
potassium. Its emollient properties help protect skin against
environmental stress.
Bentonite
- A natural clay with the ability to absorb and diffuse oil. Helps
to refine enlarged pores by drawing out contaminated sebum. Commonly
used in masques to aid in the tightening of skin.
Butylene
Glycol - A skin conditioner, humectant and moisturizer.
Cucumber
Extract - Used for its tightening properties. Contains
potassium, silicon, and sulfur. Imparts a soothing feeling. Commonly
used in skin care products as an anti-inflammatory.
Dandelion
Extract - Used in skin preparations for its astringent
and detoxifying properties. A natural diuretic which does not
deplete potassium.
Disodium
EDTA - A chelating mineral salt which removes trace
elements and impurities from the skin. Improves the effectiveness of
cleansers, scrubs, and masques.
Dimethicone
- Used as a skin protector, moisturizer, and friction reducer. A
water soluble surface-active compound which slows moisture loss from
the skin. Ideal for all skin types including sensitive.
Gingko
Biloba Extract - Increases moisture retention in
the upper layers of the skin, and soothes irritation. A natural
anti-biotic and cleanser rich in bioflavenoids.
Glycerin
- A natural humectant which is used as a moisturizer and skin
conditioner. Imparts a soft and smooth feeling to dry skin. Absorbs
moisture from the air and holds it to the skin.
Green
Tea Extract - Suppresses inflammation and irritation. An
anti-oxidant.
Humectant
- A substance that attracts and retains moisture. An essential
ingredient used in quality skin care products for its moisture
binding properties.
Hydrolyzed
Milk Protein - Contains essential amino acids.
Moisturizes and smooths the skin's surface, helping to bind moisture
to the stratum corneum layer.
Jojoba
Wax - Softens, smooths, and conditions dry skin.
Kaolin
- A clay powder used for its oil absorbing properties. Refines pores
and helps clear up breakouts.
Liposomes
- Hollow microscopic spheres formed from phospholipids, such as
Lecithin, and filled with an active ingredient. These spheres
deliver moisture ingredients into the surface layers of the skin.
They have a "time release" affect which means that their
moisturizing benefits will last for extended periods of time under
harsh conditions and will resist rinsing from the skin.
Niacin
(Vitamin
B3) - A vitamin compound that stimulates blood flow in the
skin thereby assisting the delivery of oxygen and nutrients to
cells.
NaPCA
- see Sodium PCA.
Panthenol
(Pro-Vitamin B5) - Moisturizes skin
and helps eliminate dry scaly patches. Plumps up tiny lines by
attracting and holding moisture.
Retinyl
Palmitate (Vitamin
A) - Improves skin moisture content, suppleness, and
reduces the signs of photo aging. It increases the substantivity of
other vitamins and is an anti-oxidant. Reduces dryness and flaking.
Sea
Kelp Extract - Contains vitamin A, B-Complex, C, E, and
Calcium. Also contains silicon, which is believed to help protect
the skin from wrinkling.
Sodium
Hyaluronate - Acts as a "net" to attract and
hold moisture to itself. A component of human skin which diminishes
as we age.
Sodium
PCA - Naturally occurring component in human skin
responsible for binding and retaining moisture to cells. Absorbed
quickly into skin when applied topically.
Soluble
Wheat Protein - High molecular weight protein helps
increase the firmness of the skin by forming a film which contracts
upon drying. Protects skin from detergent agents. Has light
conditioning properties.
Sorbitol
- A natural humectant which attracts water to itself and helps bind
moisture to the skin's surface. Found in berries, fruits and algae.
Spirulina
Extract (seaweed)
- Used in skin preparations for its moisturizing and tightening
effects.
Squalane
- An emollient lipid component of skin which is an excellent
lubricant and conditioner. Obtained from olive oil.
Stearic
Acid - A natural fatty acid derived from vegetables which
works as a lubricant.
Tocopheryl
Acetate (Vitamin
E) - An anti-oxidant which protects skin cells from
environmental damage. Used for its healing and emollient properties.
Essential for efficient utilization of oxygen in skin cells.
Increases the effectiveness of Vitamin A.
Tocopherol
Linoleate (Vitamin E and Linoleic
Acid) - Holds moisture within the stratum corneum
layer of the skin for up to 16 hours. Forms a protective barrier
against skin dehydration. An anti-oxidant which also protects the
integrity of connective tissues between skin cells.
Witch
Hazel - Used as a freshener, antiseptic and astringent.
Imparts a cool soothing sensation. Has an ethanol content of 70% to
80%. . |